Study on the self-organization and heat generation of magnetic nanoparticles for hyperthermia application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Hisao  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00385957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / 温熱療法 / 自己配列化 / 交流磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the self-organization and the heat generation of ferromagnetic nanoparticles subjected to a radio frequency alternating magnetic field were investigated numerically and experimentally aimed at application to magnetic hyperthermia for cancer therapy. It was found that ferromagnetic nanoparticles formed clusters under an ac magnetic field and the heat generation efficiency of the nanoparticles was varied depending on the cluster structures. The dependence of the cluster structures and the amount of heat generated by the nanoparticles on the experimental parameters such as the amplitude of the ac magnetic field and the volume fraction of the nanoparticles was analyzed and the effect of the cluster formation on the heat generation efficiency of the nanoparticles was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,交流磁場中における強磁性ナノ粒子の発熱を利用したガンの温熱療法に関する研究が数多く行われているが,それらの多くは粒子個々の機能をより高めることによってガン治療の効率化を図ろうとするものである.一方,本研究では粒子集団の振る舞いに着目し,強磁性ナノ粒子の自己組織化が粒子の発熱効率におよぼす効果を解析した.本研究成果は従来研究にて開発された様々な新規磁性ナノ粒子にももちろん適用可能であり,粒子個々の機能と集団としての機能を組み合わせることによって温熱治療のさらなる効率化,さらにはナノ粒子を利用した新たなガン治療法の開発に繋がるものと期待される.