Study on volumetric ignition using laser breakdown-assisted long-distance discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKIHAMA Kazuhiro  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30394547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 和也  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助手 (40803953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords点火 / 火花点火エンジン / レーザー / レーザーブレイクダウン / 燃焼 / プラズマ / 希薄燃焼 / 放電 / 火花点火機関 / 火花放電 / 内燃機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed new volumetric ignition method called as “LBALDI (Laser Breakdown Assisted Long-distance Discharge Ignition) “to improve the lean burn limit of a spark-ignition gasoline engine. The purpose is to clarify the fundamental characteristics and demonstrate the effectiveness of LBALDI that combines laser breakdown and high voltage application. The discharge distance is the longest when the angle between the laser and the high voltage application is around 90 °. The fuel dependence was investigated using a constant volume vessel, and it was found that LBALDI is an effective ignition method for the fuel/air mixture with Lewis number larger than unity. Using a rapid compression machine, we also demonstrated the effectiveness of LBALDI even in a high-pressure conditions similar to an engine. The purpose of this research has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、長距離放電の形成とそれによる広域点火を実証し、レーザーブレイクダウン支援長距離火花放電という新しい放電形態を用いる点で独創的であり、革新的な新点火方法が提案された。エンジンの燃費向上とクリーン排気が実現でき、特に高効率が期待できる高過給・高EGR・希薄燃焼エンジンに有効と考えられ、二酸化炭素削減など社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。放電閾値電圧の低下のメリットを生かし、電極摩耗が問題のスパークプラグに代わる次世代点火法として、特に耐久性を重要視する定置型、あるいは船舶用エンジンへの応用も期待できる。またアンモニアなどカーボンニュートラル燃料の点火へも応用でき、本技術の波及効果は大きい。