Enhancement of a High Functional Direct Carbon Fuel Cell composed of molten salts gasification and tubular MCFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kimihiko  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00249814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイレクトカーボン燃料電池 / 溶融炭酸塩形燃料電池 / 溶融塩ガス化 / DCFC / MCFC / 燃料電池 / 高温型燃料電池 / 円筒型MCFC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to enhance High Functional Direct Carbon Fuel Cell composed of Molten salts Gasification System and Tubular Molten Carbonate Fuel Cell. As a result, (1) T-MCFC supported by stainless tube obtained 850mV@150mA/cm2 as fundamental characteristics. (2) T-MCFC 2 cell stack was able to be manufactured by the stainless tube connecting with the alumina joint as a socket type. (3) The optimum gasification condition for T-MCFC was able to be established as the HF-DCFC operating condition. (4) The HF-DCFC performance has been enhanced 5mW/cm2 by which 3g of wood pellet be supplied to HF-DCFC under H2/CO2/H2O/N2 base gas (100% of fuel gas utilization).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案している高機能ダイレクトカーボン燃料電池は、有機廃棄物から直接電力を得ることができるため、食品加工工場やレストラン街から出るごみを収集することなくその場で処理しながら電気を得るものである。そのため、現在のごみ収集方法を根底から変えるものであるため、社会的意義は大きい。本研究成果は、そのシステムの心臓部である円筒型MCFCは世界でも例のない電池であるため、学術的な意義も大きい。本研究で円筒型MCFC単セルの開発は可能となったが、大型化するためのスタック開発が道半ばである。しかし、スタック化の実現のための手法は示唆できたため、商品化に向かって企業側の参画を期待したい。