Investigation on thermal diffusivity of thermal barrier coatings developing a new apparatus to measure it under high temperature and high pressure gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akoshima Megumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (20356356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 智  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (80260785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遮熱コーティング / 熱拡散率 / レーザフラッシュ法 / 溶射皮膜 / 多孔質 / 遮熱コーテイング / 溶射被膜 / 多孔質材料 / 遮熱機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We challenged to develope an apparatus to measure thermal diffusivity of ceramics layer (Top coat, TC) of TBC under under conditions close to those in high-temperature and high-pressure gas in which gas turbines are actually used. The purpose of this study is to clarify the thermal characteristics of the thermal barrier coating (TBC) of gas turbines, which is important for improving the power generation efficiency of gas turbine power generation that contributes to energy saving. We developed a cell to applied to laser flash thermal diffusivity measurement. A specimen can be keep in the cell with pressurized gas and heat to 200 ℃. We successfully constructed a measurement system consist of the cell, a gas introduction device, an infrared radiometer for temperature change observation and a pulse laser for specimen heating. On the other hand, we measured thermal diffusivities of various TC in detail. The measured results depended our understanding of heat shield of TC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加圧ガスと一緒に試験片をセルに保持して、レーザフラッシュ法により熱拡散率を測定できる装置を開発したことで、遮熱コーティング(Thermal Barrier Coating, TBC)のこれまで不明であった実際の使用環境での熱特性を推定する際のエビデンスとなる詳細な熱物性データの取得が可能となる。また、従来技術による詳細な熱拡散率測定結果と現象理解も合わせて、ガスタービン発電の発電効率の向上に役立つ熱設計用の物性値データの充実や材料設計へのフィードバックに寄与して省エネルギー化に貢献できると期待している。