Measurement of temeprature dependence of heat capacity on high temeprature melts using an electrostatic levitation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takehiko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (00371138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無容器プロセッシング / 高温融体 / 熱物性計測 / 定圧比熱 / 輻射率 / 偏光計測 / 浮遊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to establish a method to measure the emissivity of electrostatically levitated sample with polarimetry over wide temperature ranges. By combining this technique with the heat capacity measurement technique, temperature dependence of heat capacity can be obtained. A commercial polarimeter used to measure thin film thickness was combined with electrostatic levitators to validate the method. Since the levitated sample is too small (2 mm in diameter) and its curvature was too steep to reflect the incident laser properly, good SN could not be obtained at the polarimeter. One possible solution is to rotate the sample and get oblate shape, and this will be perused.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄など融点の高い金属について、液体状態の物性値は鋳造など融体を用いた製造プロセスの高度化に必要です。しかし、高温で容器と反応する等の問題で測定が困難です。試料を浮遊させる無容器法によってこの問題が解決され、密度など多くの物性値が測定可能になりました。比熱も工業的・学術的に重要な物性値で、本研究ではその温度依存性の測定に挑戦しています。