Limit Cycle Control of a Quadruped Robot Using Gait Pattern Control and Multi-Degree-of-Freedom Vibration Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Hidekazu  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00280313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords走行ロボット / 振動制御 / エネルギー制御 / リミットサイクル制御 / 歩行パターン制御 / 歩行ロボット / 引き込み現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we built a new method to stabilize a walking motion of a quadruped robot to a target limit cycle by combining a walking pattern generation method and a multi-degree-of-freedom vibration control. By applying our method to the quadruped robot with 2-DOF elastic legs, we designed a limit cycle control system that can realize the trot walking and the bound running by using the elastic energy of the legs, and confirmed its effectiveness by experiments. In addition, we verified the gait pattern that maximizes the walking speed and clarified the relationship between the walking speed and the walking pattern parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,脚部に弾性を持つ4足歩行ロボットを開発し,脚部の弾性エネルギーを利用した歩行運動を実現するための新しい制御手法を構築した.さらに,実験によりバウンド走行やトロット歩行を実現できることを確認した.本研究の成果を応用すると,動物のような柔軟性のある脚を持ちエネルギー消費が少なく高速な歩行・走行動作が実現できる4足歩行ロボットが実現できる.