Structural modal acoustic potential energy and active control of sound transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kaizuka Tsutomu  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50756369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords騒音制御 / 遮音制御 / 振動制御 / 放射音 / 振動 / 騒音 / 遮音 / 振動モード / 閉空間 / 制御 / 構造音響連成 / 能動遮音制御 / 能動騒音制御 / 能動振動制御 / モード制御 / モード・フィルタ / 能動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with active control of sound radiation by using structural sensors and structural actuators. Structural modal contributions to the sound radiation are calculated, and the most contributive structural mode is identified. The identified structural mode is selectively measured and actuated by using a structural modal filter, i.e., modal sensor and modal actuator. Because structural modes couple with each other in the acoustic field, suppressing one structural mode can reduce resonant peaks of not only itself but also other structural modes. Such feature improves effectiveness and efficiency of the control system. The proposed control system is validated through computer simulation as well as experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
騒音の低減は、様々な工業製品で要求される。従来の騒音対策は、制振材や吸音材を構造物に貼付する受動的な対策だが、原理的に低周波音には効きにくい。大量の材料を貼付すれば低周波音も十分減らしうるが、それでは軽量性が損なわれる。本研究は能動的な対策であり、軽量性と静粛性を両立しうる。この種の技術(振動の計測・制御による騒音の低減)に関する研究は世界中で行われているが、振動と騒音の大小が比例しないため、闇雲に振動を小さくしても騒音は小さくならない等の課題があり、実用的に普及するには至っていない。本研究の成果は、そのひとつの解決策になりうる。