Phased-array lader with variable-frequency liquid antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Noda Kentaro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (00547482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMEMS / 液体アクチュエータ / 可変周波数アンテナ / マイクロアンテナ / フェイズドアレイ / ロボットセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phased-array method has been proposed as an attempt to scan millimeter waves. In the phased array method, interference is caused between electromagnetic waves of different phases from multiple integrated antennas, and the interference waves are irradiated in a specific direction and position. This makes it possible to scan the electromagnetic waves without changing the direction or orientation of the antennas themselves. In this research, we aim to realize a MEMS liquid millimeter-wave phased array antenna that can irradiate and measure the reflection of millimeter-waves at any position without blind spots by using a MEMS liquid antenna whose resonant frequency can be continuously changed by using liquid as the dielectric, and by continuously changing the phase of the electromagnetic wave output from each antenna. The objective of this project is to realize a liquid millimeter-wave phased array antenna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミリ波帯域の電磁波は、環境に存在する雨やチリなどの微小物に影響を受けることなく、中・長距離の物体からの反射を観測できることから、車やロボットが周囲の人や障害物とその物体までの距離を検知するレーダへの応用が期待されている。こうしたミリ波レーダを実現するためにはミリ波を照射可能なミリメートルオーダの構造で死角なく空間の任意の位置にミリ波を収束・走査する方法の確立が核心的な課題となる。