Individual Adaptive Shared Control for ADAS Based on Systematic Risk Predictive Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Raksincharoensak Pongsathorn  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30397012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交通安全 / 運転支援 / 自動運転 / 車両運動力学 / リスク予測 / 人間機械協調 / 機械力学・計測制御 / 予防安全 / 車両運動制御 / 自動車 / リスク / ヒューマンインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research is to develop a human-centered advanced driver assistance system which is designed based on the key concept of experienced driver behavior modeling with risk potential prediction in order to prepare for unexpected upcoming hazardous events. In the project study,(1) to quantify the potential risk, we use the Safety Cushion Time index based on Drive Recorder data analysis and (2) to make the system be friendly to all types of drivers including elderly drivers, Advanced Human-Machine Interface called Haptic Shared Control with individual adaptation concept is studied in order to achieve high driver acceptance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の交通事故による死亡事故件数は減少傾向にあるものの、65歳以上の高齢運転者による事故は年々増加しており、悲惨な重大事故が多発している。高齢運転者が急速に増加していく中、高齢運転者による事故の防止と、加齢に伴う自動車の運転に不安を感じる高齢者の移動手段の確保の両立を図ることは喫緊の課題である。高齢化による交通安全の問題は、先進諸国に留まらず、今後急激に自動車の普及が進む新興国でも同様な傾向にある。日本は課題解決先進国として、科学的アプローチを提示する責務があり、本研究の社会的意義が高い。物理モデルと情報科学的モデルの融合的なアプローチで事故予防メカニズムの基盤構築も極めて学術的意義がある。