Development of chatter suppression method using adaptive semi active tuned mass damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yutaka  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (70433068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自励振動 / 再生びびり振動 / セミアクティブ動吸振器 / エンドミル加工 / 動吸振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of a tuned mass damper is one of the countermeasures against chatter in end milling process of a low rigidity workpiece. This study derives the optimal design parameters of the tuned mass damper which maximizes the critical depth of cut at onset of chatter at each spindle speed. Compared with the conventional optimal design method of tuned mass dampers for chatter, it is clarified that the critical depth of cut can be greatly improved in the high spindle speed range in case of the application of the tuned mass damper tuned to the optimal parameters derived in the proposed method. Furthermore, the chatter suppression effect can be obtained even when the damping ratio of the tuned mass damper is smaller than the optimum damping ratio derived by the conventional tuned mass damper optimum design method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の再生びびり振動に対する動吸振器の最適設計法は,定点理論に準拠した動吸振器のパラメータ調整が一般的である.これに対して,本研究は,動吸振器の固有振動数を調整し,再生びびり振動の発生要因となる時間遅れ量を変更することで,再生びびり振動発生限界切込み深さを最大化できることを明らかにした.本研究で求めたパラメータで設計した動吸振器を適用することで,切削加工時の再生びびり振動をより効率的に抑制することができ,さらなる加工効率の向上に寄与できると期待される.また,本研究で得られた動吸振器の設計法は,再生びびり振動以外の時間遅れに起因する自励振動の抑制対策にも応用可能であるため,波及効果がある.