Establishment of analysis model for soft distributed tactile sensor and display using acoustic waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tabaru Marie  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60721884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石河 睦生  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 講師 (90451864)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords弾性管 / 音響特性 / 分布型 / フレキシブルセンサ / 圧力センサ / 柔らかいセンサ / 音響導波路 / 圧力分布 / 空中超音波 / 広帯域 / 加圧分布 / 触覚 / 柔らかい / 高周波音響デバイス / 等価回路 / 圧電 / 超音波振動子 / 分布 / 二次元センサ / ゴム / 解析モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the medical and nursing-care fields, there is an increasing demand for tactile sensor technology that has spatial resolution equal to or higher than that of fingers and is as soft as human skin. In this study, we investigated a soft tactile sensor that can detect the distribution of force by a simple configuration such as a speaker, a microphone, and a sound waveguide using elastic tube. In this research, the frequency characteristic, T(f), for the deformation at an arbitrary position was used as the acoustic model. Based on the model, the displacement and the attenuation characteristics, and the spatial resolution was investigated. In addition, the relationship between the vibration mode and phase due to bending, the displacement and attenuation characteristics with respect to the shape of the pipe were studied. Furthermore, we fabricated a piezoelectric vibrator that drives at high frequencies up to 1 MHz in the air, and conducted evaluation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術は、医療・介護用ロボットの触覚センサや曲げセンサ、介護用ベッドや椅子の押圧分布センサ、義手や義足と人体との接続部分の圧力分布を計測する技術、自動車や加工機械等の安全安心のための挟み検知センサとして応用が可能である。また、広帯域化や高出力化が可能な圧電音響デバイスを、独自に製作可能であることから、新規音響デバイス分野への展開が期待できる。