Measurement of sound pressure sensitivity of high-frequency microphone using multiple harmonics in intense ultrasonic beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Tomoo  電気通信大学, 産学官連携センター, 客員教授 (50109279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / 非線形音響 / 高調波 / セルラーポリプロピレン / 音圧校正 / マイクロホン / KZK方程式 / 圧電性 / 非線形高調波 / セルラポリプロピレン / 高周波 / Cellular polypropylene / 集束音波 / 高調波ひずみ / 高周波マイクロホン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intense ultrasonic beams suffer progressive waveform distortion due to the nonlinearity of the air, causing numerous harmonics to be generated in the beam.
Since these harmonic pressures can be theoretically predicted with sufficient accuracy by the Khokhlov-Zabolotskaya-Kuznetsov model, it is possible to obtain the pressure sensitivity of a microphone at high frequencies. To generate intense ultrasonic waves, a planar aperture source of 118 mm in diameter and with resonant frequencies of 40 and 63 kHz was used. A specialized microphone developed and tested for receiving high-frequency ultrasonic waves was fabricated from a single cellular polypropylene CPP) sheet. Using at least the first nine harmonics, i.e., those in the range of 40 to 567 kHz, it was demonstrated in this study that the frequency response of the CPP microphone has a sensitivity of -70 to -80 dB re 1 V/Pa at frequencies below 400 kHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
必然的に発生する超音波の非線形性という物理現象を積極的に利用して,特に数十kHz以上の高周波受信に特化した広帯域マイクロホンに適用可能な新しい音圧校正法を提案した。それと同時に,新圧電フィルムを用いて,高周波超音波の受音可能マイクロホンを試作した。そのマイクロホンの感度を得るために,提案の校正法を適用し,具体的な感度特性を紹介した。近年の非接触超音波検査法,すなわち超音波トランスデューサを検査体に直接触れず,また音響カプラントを塗布することなく,内部構造を観測する技術の補助装置として,あるいは新技術として,本研究成果を利用する予定である。