Project/Area Number |
18K04011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Motoyasu 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50633442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有泉 亮 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30775143)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 索状ロボット / 冗長性 / 伸縮 / 可変拘束 / ヘビ型ロボット / 超冗長 / 複雑環境 / 拘束変化 / 索状機械システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a hyper-redundant control method for the cord-like mechanical system which can bend and stretch. In the method, the change of the constrained condition with the surrounding terrain is represented as the change of the system matrices, and we can use a redundancy caused by bending and stretching of the robot. The effectiveness of the method was verified by simulations and experiments. As for the consideration of the locomotion intelligence of a living snake, we discussed the ascending and descending motions of a snake-like robot while clinging to the surface of a cylinder, using its undulating motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は生物模倣や発見的手法がほとんどであった伸縮屈曲索状機械システムの制御について,全く新しい理論的枠組みを創出した.本手法を応用することで,拘束変化を積極的に用いながら伸縮と屈曲をうまく協調させるような“生物に捉われない動作”が実現できる.索状機械システムは細長い胴体をもつため,本制御手法を活用することで狭隘空間での点検等での活躍が見込まれる.また,この理論的枠組みによって屈曲と伸縮の両方が可能な生物の運動知能解明への道が拓けた.