Model-based control and management technology for pneumatic artificial muscle actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kogiso Kiminao  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30379549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 悠  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60586395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 空気圧駆動 / 非線形システム / モデリング / カルマンフィルタ / 制御工学 / 非線形 / 制御 / 空気圧アクチュエータ / 経年劣化 / PID制御 / 空気圧ゴム人工筋肉 / ヒステリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has obtained four results related to model-based control, management, and securing of pneumatic artificial muscles (PAM) that realize flexible actuators. Specifically, we have identified a precise mathematical model of the PAM. We have developed model-based control and sensorless control to track the desired flexibility (stiffness), a method for detecting the failure of the PAM by focusing on changes in model parameters of the PAM model, and a secure control method by applying encrypted control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が提案するMcKibben型空気圧ゴム人工筋に基づくアクチュエータの数理モデルは,回転角度を計測するエンコーダや剛性を導出するトルクセンサを代用できるほどの高い精度を有する.この成果は,ロボティクス分野の有名学術誌(IEEE TMECH)に採択されるなど,本研究の学術的意義は極めて大きい.たとえば,提案モデルに基づくアクチュエータの解析・設計アプローチが可能となり,人工筋アクチュエータの開発に様々なモデルベースド制御を適用することができる.そして,このように多様な制御手法は,リハビリ機器やパワーアシスト装具を高性能化・軽量化を実現する.