Project/Area Number |
18K04014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 動吸振器 / 振幅変調 / 制振 / 振動工学 / 振動制御 / 能動制御 / 機械力学・制御 / アクティブマスダンパ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vibration problems have become obvious as the size and working speed of the equipment becomes smaller and faster. The size of the absorbers is expected to be smaller in view of space saving and weight reduction. However, constitutive physical characteristics limit realization of the compact design without sacrificing the required damping performance. Specifically, it is difficult to attenuate low-frequency vibration by a miniaturized vibration control device. In the present study, we propose a novel active-type mass damper for vibration control of structures. By using a relatively small, a high frequency driven actuator to drive the mass with an amplitude-modulated control signal, the low frequency damping force can be demodulated. Mathematical formulation of the driving principle, both numerical and experimental verification of the low-frequency acceleration component to be used for the inertial control force are shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動吸振器は簡易に制振効果が得られるため,小型の精密機器から大規模な構造物に至るまで幅広く実用に供されるとともに,学術的な関心も高く,数多くの研究事例がある.可動質量にはある程度の大きさが必要であることを前提に,装置の取り付け方法やパラメータ調整法を論じたものは多いが,在来理論での物理的限界を超えて小質量化を目指す試みはない.本課題はその方向において新しい動吸振器の設計理論を提案するものであり,学術的新規性及び意義を有すると考えている.実用面においては小型化を実現することによって,種々の装置を軽量化でき,これまでは装置を組み込むこと自体が困難だった小型超精密機器の制振も実現できる可能性がある.