Hammering method for apparent sounds in hammering sound test and estimation method for defect shapes with model identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kuratani Fumiyasu  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (00294265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 達哉  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (20734544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords打音検査 / コンクリート / 回転式打撃法 / 機械学習 / 周波数スペクトル / オーバーオール / 放射音 / 打撃音 / 押付力 / 振動モード / モデル同定 / 動的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hammering sound test is most commonly used for defect inspection of concrete structures. In this study, we use a rotary hammering method and investigate hammering conditions for making the hammering sounds apparent to easily detect the defects. The results show that appropriate values are essential for the spring constant of a spring for pressing the rotary part and the pressing force. We propose a method for automatically detecting defects based on machine learning. The frequency spectra of hammering sounds at the hammering locations are used as input data and they are partitioned into some groups. The group with the smallest average overall value of frequency spectra is removed, resulting in identification of the defective parts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた回転式打撃法は,打音検査を効率化し,かつ打撃力のばらつきを低減できる.研究成果では,回転打撃部の押付ばねのばね定数と押付力を適正に設定することで欠陥部での打撃音を顕在化できることを明らかにした.また,機械学習を用いて各打撃位置での打音データをグループ分けし,その後,欠陥判別指標を用いて健全部に相当するグループを取り除くことで欠陥部を自動的に検出することが可能となった.これらは,コンクリート構造物の打音検査の高度化に大きく寄与する.