Attitude control of a cylindrical elevating robot with statically indeterminate problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI HARUHISA  岐阜大学, 工学部, 特任教授・名誉教授 (40224761)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昇降ロボット / 姿勢制御 / 不静定問題 / 枝打ちロボット / 外乱オブザーバ / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cylindrical elevating robots have a wide range of applications such as inspection robots for street lights and pruning robots in forests. When an elevating robot that uses its own weight climbs a thin cylinder, the posture of the robot changes due to the effect of the thinning, which makes work difficult, so attitude control is required. However, there is a statically indeterminate problem in which the drag force and frictional force at the contact point between the wheel and the cylinder are not uniquely determined. For this reason, excessive drag is irregularly generated during attitude control, which makes it difficult to adjust the attitude.
In this study, we elucidated the cause of the generation of excessive drag that occurs irregularly, and based on the elucidation, we showed attitude control in which excessive drag does not occur in principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自重を利用した円筒昇降ロボットは、車輪と円筒表面で生じる接触力が一意に定まらない不静定問題を抱えている。このため、姿勢制御において円筒表面の凹凸や摩擦係数の変動等の影響も受けて過大な抗力が不規則的に生じ、その結果として姿勢制御ができなくなることが発生していた。
この解決に向け、この抗力の発生する仕組みを解明し、解明に基づいた不静定問題を解決する機体姿勢制御を研究した。不静定問題を抱える機構は、これまで構造体の力や応力の解析、ロボットマニピュレーションでの接触力の解析等で多くの研究があるが、その姿勢制御については世界に研究例がなく、機械制御の地平を広げる研究といえる。