Realization of multi-mode vibration reduction of flexible structures utilizing visco-elastic bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Takahiro  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00425860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弾性振動 / 制振 / 動吸振器 / 粘弾性体 / マルチモード制振 / パッシブ制振 / 減衰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-mode vibration reduction of elastic vibration in flexible structures has been studied in this research by utilizing the vibration of the visco-elastic body in multiple directions as a dynamic vibration absorber (DVA). Using an elongated flat plate that simulates the underframe of a railway vehicle on a scale of about 1:10, we constructed an evaluation system for its elastic vibration characteristics and examined the effectivity of proposed multi-mode vibration damping devices. Some unique vibration damping devices were newly proposed such as; a DVA using vibration of super absorbent polymer beads; a multi modal DVA with frequency adjustment mechanism by changing the amount of compression of visco-elastic rubbers supporting a vibrating mass; and a DVA consisting of a mass embedded in spherical visco-elastic medium. All of the proposed devices were applied to the model underframe and the multi-mode vibration damping effects have been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽量化や構造簡素化に伴い機械構造物の弾性振動が問題となるが,弾性振動は様々な形状で生じ,特定のモードを対象とした制振では不十分なことが多い.本研究は構造物の弾性振動のマルチモード制振に取り組んだもので,センサやアクチュエータ,制御システム等が不要で低コストの制振法であり,広く産業応用が見込める.提案したデバイスを実構造物に適用してマルチモード制振効果を確認しており,実現可能性が示されているほか,特許出願も行っている.また,鉄道車両の乗客による車体のマルチモード制振効果をもとにした従来にない発想による制振法である.以上より学術的意義と,社会的意義を有する成果が得られていると考えている.