Study on Low slippage Algorithm using Intelligence Tires with an Active Function of changing Ground Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Kojiro  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10453672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords可変剛性 / タイヤ / 振動 / 軟弱地盤 / 自律 / 車輪 / モバイルシステム / 空気レス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the vehicle for operating on disaster areas, there has a lot of serious restrictions. The wheels mounted to the vehicles for doing various activity have risks of the puncture at traversing the ground with debris and are easy to stack by the tight influence like slipping or sinking at traversing loose soil, and so on. In this research, the wheels with a function of vibration have been proposed to overcome these severe tasks. The loose soil around a source of vibration has been hardened because of the density of soil becomes large rapidly after stopped some vibration. This is an actual phenomenon which the increase of the shearing stress had been confirmed on some measurements carried out by our research groups. Therefore, the special traveling using proposed wheels with this vibration device had been realized by the algorithm, which could judge the slipping condition of a wheel using a tactile sensor to install on the surface(tread) of a wheel and to makes the wheel vibrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は自然災害が発生しやすい国土である.特に,震災,土砂災害の発生件数は近年増加傾向にあり,今後もいろいろな場所・地域で, 高頻度で起きると予想されている.そこで,発災直後のレスキューや復興支援活動は極めて重要である.しかし,レスキュー隊員の減少や二次災害の危険があるため,被災地でこれらの活動を円滑に進めることができない.この問題の解決策としてレスキューロボットの導入が望まれている.レスキューロボットはこれまでも様々な災害に投入されており,一定の成果をあげたが,配備が進んでいない.以上のことから, 本研究成果によってこれらの災害発生時に様々な活動の一助となること狙っている.