Vehicle Parameter Optimization Based on Bifurcation Analysis for Avoiding Hunting Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKI Masahiko  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60560480)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛇行動 / 自励振動 / 分岐解析 / 鉄道車両 / 非線形振動 / 車両力学 / 最適化 / 車両運動 / 非線形力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with a bifurcation analysis and bifurcation control of a nonlinear hunting motion caused by a non-linear creep force. The reduced-order model of the equation of motion of the single axle truck were obtained by the center manifold theory. The relationship between the amplitude of the limit cycle of hunting and each parameter using the bifurcation analysis. Based on the relationship, bifurcation characteristics were investigated. When the spring constant of the axle springs were higher than a certain level, supercritical Hopf bifurcation occurs, and when the spring constant is smaller than a certain level, subcritical Hopf bifurcation occurs. On the other hand, the wheelset mass did not affect the bifurcation characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械力学分野で分岐解析の手法によりホップ分岐特性を変化させようとする研究は多くない.本研究では鉄道車両における非線形蛇行動現象を対象として,ホップ分岐の特性を亜臨界ホップ分岐から超臨界ホップ分岐へと変化させるためのパラメータ設計を扱った.研究成果をさらに進めて,分岐特性を変化させるための車両パラメータ設計法を確立することで車両設計の利用が期待できる.