Study on method of monitoring facility condition using vibration power generation of high output piezoelectric elements as power source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shigeru  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80386888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一木 正聡  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究センター長 (00267395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPZT素子 / La添加PZT素子 / 積層PZT素子 / 振動発電 / センサ駆動回路 / 無線加速度センサ / 加速度計測 / 状態監視 / 圧電素子 / ランタン(La) / 設備状態モニタリング / 動荷重 / 加速度センサ / ランタン / エナジーハーベスティング / 添加剤 / 添加剤ランタン / 積層圧電素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a method to electrically convert the vibration generated in industrial equipment using a PZT element, drive a wireless accelerometer using this as a power source, and monitor the operating condition of industrial equipment at a remote location.
The results of this research are as follows. (1) In order to improve the power generation characteristics of the PZT element, we developed a La-added PZT element and a La-added laminated PZT element in which it were laminated. (2) Further, we developed a power supply stabilization circuit for driving the acceleration sensor. (3) We succeeded in measuring the acceleration by applying a vibration table vibration force and small compressor vibration to the La-added laminated PZT elements to generate vibration power and driving a wireless acceleration sensor. As a result, we were able to establish a self-sustaining wireless acceleration monitoring method, which is the purpose of our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、PZT素子の振動発電能力の大幅向上のため、添加するLaの最適濃度を見出すと共にこれを最適な積層数で積層したLa添加積層PZT素子を開発したことである。さらに、小型産業設備の振動を用いたLa添加積層PZT素子を電源として無線加速度センサを駆動し、加速度計測を無線で行える状態監視システムを開発、実証したことである。
社会的意義は、開発した状態監視システムは産業設備の稼働時の振動を利用して自立駆動できるため、プラント事故により外部電源が喪失した場合でも産業設備の稼働状態を遠隔で監視し続けることが可能であり、産業設備およびプラント全体の安全性を向上させることができることである。