Project/Area Number |
18K04031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 宇宙エレベーター / クライマー / ロープテザー / 姿勢安定化制御 / CMG / リアクションホイール / スパイラル機構 / 姿勢制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the attitude control of the rope tether climber, the omni-wheel mechanism, two CMG mechanisms, the reaction wheel mechanism, and the spiral propulsion mechanism are being studied theoretically and experimentally. The reaction wheel mechanism is simpler, lighter and easier to handle than the CMG mechanism, which is constantly rotating at high speed, and it can take longer to saturate than the CMG mechanism, but it has been confirmed that saturation is unavoidable as well. As a result of changing the climber from a three-wheel movable roller to a two-wheel movable roller mechanism using a derailment prevention plate, the spiral propulsion mechanism works effectively, and problems such as derailment and roller contact are solved. Therefore, the current issue is to study attitude control using a new climber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロープテザークライマーは、宇宙エレベーターを考える場合に大気圏で有利であり、スピンアウト技術としてビル外壁や橋梁などのインフラ検査や送電線管理、災害時の通信、監視、移動体の近接撮影、農地やハウスの管理など地上付近における幅広い応用も見込めるなど大きな可能性を持っている。そして単独のロープで3次元的な動きが必要な多くの場面に対応可能であり、このようなクライマーの姿勢制御について機構的、制御的に検討を行うことは本研究の特色である。これにより宇宙エレベーター建設構想への貢献や、屋外、高層、過酷環境などでの検査用や災害時の基地、移動体の近接撮影などの特長を生かした新たな産業を創出できると考えている。