Development of codes for motion analysis of multibody systems based on the null space matrix method of differential equation type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA KEISKE  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50242821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 剛志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチボディシステム / 運動解析 / 零空間行列 / 拘束力 / 摩擦 / 拘束力解析 / 摩擦力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed an analysis method that has ability to analyze, with high efficiency and precision, motion of multibody systems which have redundant constraints and/or singular configurations and which are subjected to forces depending on the constraint forces such as friction. The key points for this are efficient elimination of constraint forces appeared in the equations of motion and efficient computation of constraint forces. In the developed method, this contradictory problems are solved by obtaining the null space matrix for the constraint Jacobian from differential equations with use of LU decomposition with modified threshold complete pivoting and by developing an algorithm that yields constraint forces necessary for analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に機械は,ジョイントで結合されたいくつかの部品から成っており,各部品は結合先の部品に対して相対運動を行う.このように,複数の部品(物体)がジョイントで結合されてできたシステムをマルチボディシステムという.マルチボディシステムの運動解析を効率よくかつ高精度に行うことは,機械の動特性を考慮した設計・開発にとって極めて重要な課題である.本研究で開発した方法は,これまでに開発されている方法や商用ソフトウェアでは解析が困難な拘束条件をもつシステムに対しても適用可能で,計算効率も高い.本研究で開発した解析法を用いることで,設計・開発の効率化,機械の高性能化につながると期待される.