Development of a Musculoskeletal Finite Element Analysis Method for Supporting Orthopedic Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kazuhiko  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (30243322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有限要素解析 / 筋骨格モデル / 骨接合術 / インプラント / 動力学解析 / 骨折リスク評価 / 歩行解析 / 臨床バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a novel musculoskeletal finite element (MS-FE) analysis method which consists of 2 step procedure; in the 1st step, MS analysis beased on the inverse dynamic analysis for estimating the dynamic loading, and then FE analysis for obtaining the bone stress distribution in the 2nd step. Osteosynthesis with fixations is widely used for femoral neck fracture treatment. In order to reveal the potential cause of the postoperative fracture for proximal femur osteosynthesis, we applied the proposed method to the proximal femur biomechanics analysis. The dynamic loading and boundary conditions for simulating the gait motion are the major technical advantages of the proposed method comparing with the conventional static FE analysis. The simulation results successfully demonstrated the detailed time dependent stress distribution and excessive local stress concentration that is the potential cause of sub-trochanteric fractures during postoperative rehabilitation period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における大腿骨近位部骨折の発症者数は2007年で約15万人と報告され,高齢者人口の今後の増加に伴って患者数がさらに増加すると予想される.大腿骨近位部骨折に対する外科的治療法では整復後にインプラントで固定する骨接合術が多く用いられるが,術後リハビリテーション中あるいは日常生活復帰後に,インプラント周囲骨折や骨頭穿破など力学的要因を示唆する合併症の報告がある.本研究課題で開発したMS-FE解析方法を用いることで大腿骨近位部骨折治療の術後予測が可能となり,インプラント周囲骨折等合併症発症リスクの定量的評価につながる.