Specific counter measures for ensuring dynamic safety of Tainter gates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
ANAMI KEIKO  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (30346077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機械力学 / 流体関連振動 / 自励振動 / 連成振動 / 安全対策 / 振動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assure the complete long-term stability and safe operation of the large number of Tainter gates, the model experiment was conducted. Using a large-scaled three-dimensional model, the spring device was designed to ensure dynamic stability. The model test and device design for countermeasure were conducted to the different natural vibration frequency ratio of the skinplate streamwise bending vibration and the whole gate rotational vibration around the trunnion pin. It was confirmed that the proposed leaf spring devices are in useful except when the natural frequency ratio is in the resonance state. At this time, it is possible to sufficiently maintain dynamic stability while retaining the original function of the hoist wire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんどのダムで洪水調整用に利用されているテンタゲート式水門は本質的に動的不安定性を持つ可能性があるが、動的に不安定なゲートは構造的な二つの固有振動の振動数比を調節することによって動的に安定にできることがこれまでの学術的な研究で明らかにされている。その結果に基づいて具体的な安全対策法を確立しておくことが、今後起こる可能性のある水門崩壊事故を未然に防ぐために是非必要である。テンタゲートのような大型水門装置の動力学的な特性およびその安全対策に関する研究はきわめて少なく、本研究の成果がテンタゲートの長期的な動的安全性の確保に寄与するところはきわめて大きい。