Filter effect of ultrasonic cavitation on spherical microorganisms and microcapsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ken  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10370173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / キャビテーション / マイクロカプセル / 水中微生物 / 機械的共振 / ずり応力 / マイクロジェット / 超音波キャビテーション / プランクトン / 不活性化 / 球体破壊 / ソノケミストリー / 藻類 / 菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spherical microorganisms and microcapsules are irradiated with high-frequency ultrasonic waves of several hundred kHz to several MHz with constant sound power, size distribution is evaluated using a nanoparticle size distribution analyzer, and the state of destruction by ultrasonic cavitation is quantitatively determined.We also attempted to measure the elastic modulus of a spherical object using the force curve mode of a scanning probe microscope, and theoretically investigated the mechanism of cell wall or spherical shell destruction mainly due to mechanical resonance using the values.Using the frequency dependence of the destruction of spherical microorganisms and microcapsules, we succeeded in ultrasonically destroying only objects of arbitrary size in a polydisperse particle system. On the other hand, we have obtained sufficient knowledge that it is possible to destroy other than arbitrary sizes by using this feature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数マイクロメーターから数百マイクロメーターの小さな水中の微生物やカプセルを薬品や機械工具等を用いずに超音波で破壊することに成功した.水中に強い超音波を照射すると超音波キャビテーションと呼ばれる数マイクロメーターから数百マイクロメーターの気泡が多数発生する.その気泡は超音波の圧力変化によって激しく振動するが,そのサイズや速度は周波数によって異なる.この性質を用いて,任意のサイズの水中微生物やカプセルを選択的に破壊することに成功した.工具等では小さくて壊しにくいたくさんの物体を,効率良く,しかも任意のサイズの物体だけを破壊することができる技術である.