Acquisition of composite and complex behavior on Cambrian ancient fish by behavior composed neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Michiko  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50509289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工生命 / 物理エンジン / 人工ニューラルネットワーク(ANN) / 遺伝的アルゴリズム(GA) / 自律行動 / 協調行動 / 機械学習 / ビヘイビアコンポーズドBC) / ビヘイビアコンポーズド(BC) / 人工ニューラルネットワ(ANN)ーク / ビヘイビアコンポーズド / 人工生命(A-life) / 物理モデリング / 仮想環境 / ニューロイボリューション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ancient fish in the Cambrian period from about 542 million years ago to 488.3 million years ago are discovered as fossils. They are organisms that evolved into unique and different forms comparering to existing fish in our century. Because of their unique forms, their movement behavior patterns are unknown and only guessed. In this study, the ancient Cambrian fish are regarded as artificial organisms (artificial life) of the synthetic agent, and their behavior such as swimming and predation, evolved independently in the aquatic environment, are unraveled in simulation. For this purpose, phiscal modeling, nuro-evolution and “behavior-composed” are emploied. The behavior composed are hiearchiacl neuro-structure that realize behavior acquistion by evolutional computation. Aa a result, their unique movement of the accient fish behabior different from modern fish behavior are realized in simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行動獲得に関する研究の多くは,プログラミングベース,規則ベース,ニューロイボリューション(NE)に基づいて行われている.特に, GAとANNを組み合わせたNEは単一行動の獲得には頻繁に使用されるが,複合・複雑行動の獲得を行うことはできないでいる.本研究では,NEの行動獲得の利点を生かしたまま,複合・複雑化された行動を復元可能にする方法論として提案してきたビヘイビアコンポーズド(BC)を発展させ,現状では地球上に見られない形態の古代魚の行動獲得を実現することである.また,古代魚の形態は現存する魚類とは異なる形態のため,新しいロボットの形態及び運動行動様式を得られる可能性もあり社会的意義がある.