Development of ground-breaking multi-intelligent material with rich expandability and elasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Kunio  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80251883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゴム / 電解重合 / 機能性流体 / 磁場 / 太陽電池 / センサ / キャパシタ / 新素材 / 磁気混合流体 / センサー / 磁性粒子 / エナジーハーベスティング / 有機EL / ピエゾ効果 / 機能材料 / ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the variegated technique which realize the unconventional dream by utilizing the electrolytic polymerization on conductive polymer solution. Specifically describing, the establishment of the development of multi-functional materials on sensor including piezo-element, capacitor, battery, solar cell and organic EL was conducted. In especial, the proposal of new production with using hydrate and PDMS for solution of effects of water and aged deterioration, the sensing of compression or tension and various surface roughness, the capacitor charging electricity with using solar cell, the development of wet-type solar cell by mixing dine and non-diene rubbers, and the clarification of photovoltaic effect under irradiation and their theoretical explanation, were carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の太陽電池の使い方は,固体材料であり,かつ,平板であるため場所等の制約により設置場所が限定される使い方でしかない.これがゴムで出来た太陽電池であると,伸縮性や弾力性があり,かつ,色んな形に成形することができるので,色んな場所で使うことが可能となる.例えば,ロボットの外皮に使うと無電源型ロボットが可能となる.さらに,同じMCFゴムであることから,ピエゾ効果や光起電力効果などのセンシングも兼ね備えた,かつ,キャパシタやバッテリの充放電を兼ね備えた外皮となるので,ロボティクスにおける新しいロボット工学の進展や,メカトロニクスにおける新しいセンシング技術の進展に寄与し,新しい学術的革新をもたらす.