Consciousness Model Based on Sleep-wake Functions and Its Application to Information Mobile Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mikawa Masahiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (40361357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移動ロボット / サービスロボット / 積雪寒冷地 / 遠隔操作 / 知覚情報処理 / 省電力 / 意識モデル / 睡眠覚醒機能 / 省電力化 / 印象評価 / 情報提供移動ロボット / 睡眠覚醒 / 並列知覚情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to create a user-friendly mobile robot. To achieve appropriate behavior, it is necessary to process in parallel a large amount of perceptual information about people and the environment around the robot, collected by external sensors. A feature of this research is a new processing system in which a consciousness model that mimics the sleep-wake functions of humans controls parallel processing and executes the necessary processing when necessary. Due to the outbreak of COVID-19 during the research period, plans were changed from an information-providing robot to a remote-controlled robot, and the research team was able to achieve the following: (1) a function to predict actions using the robot's face and gaze when passing by a person, (2) a function to remember people's faces and names and call out their names by using sleep-wake functions, and (3) a Visual SLAM function to estimate the robot's self-position and generate a map of the surrounding area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠や覚醒を表現する意識モデルにより知覚情報処理系の処理頻度を制御し,計算機資源を有効利用するシステムは,これから知的システムに益々必要となる知覚情報処理分野において学術的独自性が高く,様々な知的システムへの応用が可能で創造性が高い.日本国土の約51%は豪雪地帯で,かつ地方都市の活性化が望まれているにも拘らず,積雪寒冷地で動作するサービスロボットの研究開発は世界的にもほとんど無く,またそれを地方都市活性化に利用する試みも無い.本研究で開発したロボットシステムを北海道稚内市で活用し,新聞等のメディアで報道できた社会的意義は大きい.