Construction of swallowing gymnastics support system for elderly people using serious games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Nobuaki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80312908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚥下 / 計測 / ソフトウェア / 画像処理 / 嚥下体操 / Kinect / シリアスゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed measurement system for swallowing and created a game application. Swallowing exercises were divided into the movement of neck, shoulder and upper limb and the movement of mouth. For measurement, the former used Kinect sensors and the latter used camera motion images. In the application, the character breaks the flowing circle object to get a score, and since each movement is a periodic movement, the reciprocating movement was reflected in the movement of the character. In addition, as a result of investigating the movement of the feature points in the throat for the purpose of counting the number of times for chewing and swallowing, it was found that the movement of the feature points was periodic up and down during chewing and the movement of the feature points was disturbed during swallowing. As a result of applying the features to the discrimination by Neural Network, chewing was recognized with 100% and swallowing with 90% under appropriate conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食べ物や水分の摂取は,人間の生命維持の根幹に関わる重要な項目である.しかしながら,加齢とともに口腔感覚や唾液分泌が衰えるため,飲み込むことが困難となり,食べ物が喉につかえて窒息状態に陥る,あるいは肺に入って肺炎を引き起こすなど,高齢者が誤嚥を起こすケースが多く,時として生命の危機に至る場合もある.このような高齢者の誤嚥は,食事前の嚥下体操によって未然に防ぐことができる.そこで本研究課題では,高齢者の誤嚥予防を目的として,食事前の嚥下体操支援システムを構築した.ここではセンサにより非接触で体操の様子を計測し,ゲームを取り入れることで持続的かつ効果的に行えるアプリケーションの開発を目的としている.