Development and demonstration of evaluation methods for interactive communication to improve motivation for group exercise activities among elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
WADA MASANORI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (60625474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 修二  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10325897)
川原 靖弘  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10422403)
片桐 祥雅  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 上席研究員 (60462876)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双方向コミュニケーション / モチベーション / パフォーマンス / 集団凝集性 / 集団活動 / 動機 / 高齢者 / 運動 / 集団 / コミュニケーション / 感情 / 音声 / 集団運動 / オンライン化 / コロナ禍 / フレイル予防 / 凝集性 / 参加者間 / 会話成立 / 音圧 / フレイル / 発話量 / 運動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on two subjects regarding interactive communication through conversation among participants in group activities in real space, which can contribute to the improvement of motivation and performance. (1) We developed a method to quantitatively evaluate interactive communication that considers the privacy of speech content based on the correlation coefficient of fluctuations in recorded speech sound pressure. (2) We also experimentally verified that interactive communication, as defined in (1), improves the motivation and performance of group activity participants in field experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声会話によるコミュニケーション成立等の評価法の先行研究においては,発話内容や音声の音響特徴量の認識を必要とし,発話内容や個人情報が把握可能なデータ取得を前提としていたが,本研究では,これらを必要としない,音声音圧の揺らぎの相関係数からインタラクティブな会話成立を評価する方法を提案した.また,そのような会話により,集団活動内のモチベーションやパフォーマンスが向上する可能性を実験検証により示した.