A study of unconscious behavior induction by pseudo inner reading voices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts (2020)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ando Hideyuki  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70447035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無意識行動誘導 / 疑似内言提示 / 内言 / 独り言 / 自律性 / 主体感 / Wellbeing / マインドハック / 行動誘導 / 無意識 / 潜在意識 / 心理負荷 / 無意識誘導 / 意識下行動誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information if it were noticed among the own heart was examined the way of the information presented to be felt as obtained. We are focused on human beings are used as a tool of thought "monologue" and "inner reading voices", creating a pseudo inner reading voice presentation device. Then, it carried out basic experiments to change the accuracy of understanding and judgment information. The pseudo inner reading voice presentation device to reproduce the spectral information that is heard in the utterance's head was constructed.Furthermore, the problem experiment to count the number, when added to simulated the words presented as stimulation, was revealed to be able to induce the count. This showed that it is possible to unconscious induction by the pseudo inner reading voices presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には無意識的誘導の基礎研究と情報提示の新しい手法としての側面として,容易に与えることのできる音声刺激の新しい可能性と脳内での言語/非言語処理のメカニズム解明として新たな知見が得られた.社会的意義としては,自律性や主体感に悪影響を及ぼしている現在のICT技術の問題に対して,自律性や主体感についてあたかも自身の心のなかで気づきが得られたように感じさせ、情報の理解・判断の精度や関与感を向上させる技術の可能性、及びその倫理的側面の問題提起についての検討をすることができた.