Research on climbing up and down stairs by half-drone inverted pendulum autonomous robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEYAMA Shoichi  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50292537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords車輪型倒立振子 / 搬送ロボット / 段差昇降 / ドローン / 移動ロボット / 倒立振子 / 階段昇降
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Half-drone inverted pendulum transportation robot which integrate wheeled inverted pendulum with droned cargo?? is developed. This robot has transportation function of heavy load with high mobility on both 2D plane and stairs. In this research, smooth moving on 2D plane is realized and mechanism on climbing up and down a step which is relatively larger than wheel radius is analyzed in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動ロボットが自律的に階段を昇降でき,荷物を運ぶことができれば大変有用である.被災した建屋の内部やエレベータの設置義務がない低層アパートであっても階段は利用できる場合が多い.災害時の物資の搬送,日常の宅配業務の両方の場面で,エレベータが利用できなくとも,別の階への物の運搬がロボットで自動化されることは大変有意義である.本研究成果は,これらの場面で,移動効率や安全性の面でドローンやクローラや車輪等の従来の移動機構にはない利点を持つ新しい移動機構とその制御法である.