Shape abstraction and operation planning method to realize flexible object handling by robot manipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Takayuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50377842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords柔軟物体ハンドリング / マニピュレータロボット / 位相幾何 / 距離カメラ / ロボットマニピュレータ / プランニング / 位相幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new shape abstraction data for executing the string knot operation, and proposed an operation planning method using that. The proposed shape abstraction data is called “Face List” because the faces included in the string projection drawing are described in a list format. The planning method for string shape manipulation in this study uses P-data, which is a conventional string phase representation method, and Face List together to express the state transition of knotting by ‘Reidemeister Move’ and ‘Cross Action’ as a tree diagram. The correct shape changing to the target shape can be controlled by supplementing the information that cannot be described by P-data alone with the Face List. Furthermore, the difficulty of each shape operation is taken as the cost to select the optimal sequential shape operation, and the first shape operation of it is performed to the actual string using the motion generation algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではひも結び操作を実行するための新しい形状抽象化データとこれを用いた操作計画法を提案した.ひものような変形する物体は代表点を操作するだけでは,目的形状に操作できない.様々に変形する形状を抽象化し,例えば結ばれている状態をどのように表現するかが問題となる.ここではその一例として,従来研究で提案されているP-dataと我々が提案するP-dataを組み合わせる手法を提案した.これにより,ひもの交点の重なりからどのように絡まっているかとうことが一意に表現でき,操作手順の計画生成に応用できる.人間が思考していると同様な数値だけでは表現できない位相情報をロボットの動作計画に組み込んだことが新しい.