autonomous level control of sub-crawler robot in motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Keitaro  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10301938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサブクローラ / 姿勢制御 / 運動学 / 災害対応ロボット / 標準試験法 / 不連続地形 / 経路計画 / シミュレータ / サブクローラ型ロボット / 自律制御 / 水平制御 / 三次元地形 / ヤコビアン / 微分幾何 / 曲面 / ミドルウェア / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it has been developed that autonomous control methods of sub-crawler angles of a mobile robot such as it always maintains a stable pose moving on discontinuous slopes when a robot and terrain one is given, assuming a correct position and orientation of the robot is available. In particular, the following two points are considered in this project: (A) maximization of contact surface areas of crawlers, and (B) existence of the zero-moment point (ZMP) in a support polygon of the robot. The methods are verified with numerical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,従来考察が行われていなかったサブクローラ型ロボットが
不連続地形を移動する際の最適なサブクローラ角度が明らかになった.この成果は直接的には姿勢制御に適用できるが,さらに経路計画に適用することによってより安定で追従しやすい経路を生成できるのでナビゲーションの総合的な性能が向上すると考えられる.
さらにこの成果は災害対応ロボットだけでなく,スロープを含む作業空間で動作する移動ロボット全般に応用することが可能であり,ロボットの可用性が向上することが期待される.