Development of soft deformation robot aiming to support rescue use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takeshi  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20397045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトロボット / ロボット工学 / ソフトロボティクス / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a two-dimensional flexible plate-shaped moving robot that can move on uneven ground at disaster sites by traveling waves. It has a structure in which units that can bend in two directions are arranged in square mesh, and traveling waves are generated by regular bending motions to move to all directions. And, we developed a bending unit with air pressure supply pipes inside to enable the connection of multiple sections, and a self-excited valve to generate traveling waves. In addition, we developed a 3D printer that can output two-component silicone which is a highly flexible material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近年盛んに行われているソフトロボティクスの研究分野に属しており,具体的な成果として2方向への移動が可能な2次元形状の板状柔軟変形移動体を開発した点と,進行波の生成によって全方向移動を実現した点に学術的な意義がある.また従来提案されていた空気圧自励弁よりも流量を拡大し,複数の気室の切り替えに発展させた点に新規性がある.研究成果の社会的な貢献としてレスキュー分野での応用を目指し,本研究では期待されるフィールドでの動作の実現までを確認した.