Development of Compact Liquid Crystal Wide Angle Fovea Sensor with Rapid and Large Magnification Change at Attention Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Sota  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (20328107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 進  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (50005401)
河村 希典  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90312694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロボティクス / 液晶広角中心窩センサ / メカトロニクス / 液晶レンズ / 高速応答 / 実効電圧制御 / 高速応答制御 / ゴム紐モデル / 広角中心窩センサ / 駆動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exists a trade-off problem between a lens power and a response time for changing a focal length of a liquid crystal (LC) lens. As a result of this study, it became possible to change a focal length of the LC lens rapidly based on our proposed effective voltage control without any loss of its lens power. This is advantageous of producing a LC wide-angle fovea lens with a smaller size, larger energy conservation, and higher optical performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は既にオートフォーカス等に応用されている従来の液晶レンズの性能を,小型化,省エネルギー化,光学性能の改善という側面から,飛躍的に向上させ,新しい能動的光学機能素子としての液晶レンズ技術の発展と普及促進につながると考えている.また,小型で低消費電力なメカニカルな可動部をもたない液晶広角中心窩センサは,自動運転支援や,セキュリティカメラ等,多岐にわたる応用が大いに期待できる.