Development of a Velocity and Contact Force-based Mechanical Safety Brake for Human-friendly Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kai Yoshihiro  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00320119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボット / 人間共存型ロボット / 安全装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a velocity and contact force-based mechanical safety brake for human friendly robots in order to improve the safety. This safety brake consists of passive mechanical elements without actuators, controllers, and batteries. This brake switches off all of the robot’s motors and then stops the driveshaft by gradually reducing the velocity of the driveshaft after this brake has been activated. The effectiveness of the brake was verified by experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究代表者は,本研究開始前に,人間共存型ロボット暴走時に発生するロボットの速度・人との接触力を機械要素のみで検知しロボットの駆動軸をロックするロック式メカニカル安全装置を開発していた.しかし,ロック式では坂道等で作動した場合にロボットが転倒してしまう等の危険性があった.そこで,本研究では,作動後にロボットの駆動軸を徐々に減速させることにより転倒のリスクを低減するメカニカル安全ブレーキを開発した.