Non-energized above-knee prosthesis capable of ascending & descending stairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Koganezawa Koichi  東海大学, スポーツ医科学研究所, 研究員 (10178246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 洋  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30372949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腿義足 / 油圧 / 階段昇降 / 無動力 / 油圧システム / 油圧回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to develop an Above-Knee Prosthesis that allows hadicapped users to descend and ascend stairs as well as to wlak on a flat surface. In the previous research we velified that a novel hydraulic circuit allows the stair's walking without external energy source.
In 2018 and 2019, we have completed the design and construction of the first test machine, followed by the walking experiments with a no-handicalpped subject, which cirtified the prescribed performances of the machine. We started to design a second machine that envisages a lighter and higher performance machine. However the reserch flow was interrupted by the COVID-19 pandemic. Nevertheless, in 2021 we have developed a second machine and verified the prescribed performances by the experiments.
From 2022 to nowaday, we have designed a new machine that envisages a commercialzation with some companies tiying up. A mock-up model was completed by using 3D printer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市販の大腿義足で階段昇降が可能なものは存在するが、その歩行様式は健常者の歩容とは異なり、両足での交互歩行は困難である。本研究で開発を進めている大腿義足は外部パワー源を必要とせずに階段昇降を可能とするものであり、市販化された暁には多くの大腿切断者に使用されると予想される。現在、油圧製品の専門企業および義肢装具の専門メーカーとタイアップして製品化を展望する義足を開発しており、2023年度中にフィールドテストを行う予定である。