Establishment of teaching method of manipulation of medical equipment introducing human motion sensing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Shin-yo  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10500788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿崎 隆夫  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10586556)
遠藤 央  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (50547825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords習熟度 / 視線情報 / 画像処理 / 医療機器操作 / 遠隔作業支援 / ネットワーク / 指運動 / ロボット / センシング / 医療機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a teaching method for medical device operation by introducing sensors, robots, and ICT technology, quantifying work proficiency based on operator motion information, and constructing a remote work support system. It was decided. We constructed a wrist / finger / head movement and gaze measurement system for ventilator operation, and showed common changes with mastery such as wrist angular velocity, acceleration, and gaze movement amount by subject experiments. It was clarified that there are feature quantities that show individual changes such as the interlocking of finger movements. Furthermore, a system based on a server-client configuration has realized remote control of projectors, manipulators, mobile robots, and cameras in parallel with video and audio communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化・医療機器の高度化の進む中,医療機器を扱う技術者のニーズは高く,その技術習得の効率化や技術の維持,技術者を支援する環境が重要となる.本研究では,これまで操作年数等で判断していた医療機器操作の熟練度を,操作者の動作から定量的にとらえることを目的とし,習熟に伴い共通的に変化する運動特徴量や個人個人で異なる変化を示す特徴量を明らかした.これにより,操作時の動作に基づく定量的で客観的な習熟の基準への基礎データを得た.また,災害時やコロナ対策での移動制限の状況にも対応可能な,遠隔地での医療機器操作を,映像音声とロボットで物理的・情報的に支援する遠隔作業支援システムを構築した.