Development of World Smallest Insect-Type Robot with Implementation of Silicon Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ken  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70580174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシリコンデバイス / マイクロロボット / 昆虫型ロボット / 静電アクチュエータ / ハードウェアニューラルネットワーク / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed silicon devices to be mounted on a millimeter-sized robot to realize the world's smallest insect-like robot. During the three years of research, the research results included an electrostatic actuator that is the robot's movement mechanism and hardware neural networks that is the robot's control mechanism. Both silicon devices were realized in about 6 square millimeters that can be mounted on a microrobot. The electrostatic actuator can drive a 150-milligram robot, and the hardware neural networks generate the walking motion of the robot without a computer program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ロボット技術の医学への応用が盛んに研究され、医師の操作により手術するロボットが実現されている。より患者の負担を軽減するためには、消化器官内に挿入可能なミリメートルサイズの手術支援ロボットの開発が必要である。本研究で開発した静電アクチュエータは小型にもかかわらず発生力が大きく、ロボットの駆動や手術用器具の操作に使用可能である。また、ハードウェアニューラルネットワークはロボットの自律化に有用な研究である。本研究で得た成果は、次世代型の手術支援ロボットの開発に発展可能である。