Development of analysis method for identifying muscle/brain activation state to clarify the human cognitive ability for work dynamic characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUMUGIWA Toru  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (90362912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボット / 人間-機械協調系 / ロボットの運動制御 / マンマシンインターフェース / 脳機能解析 / 高次脳機能 / 脳賦活解析 / 筋賦活解析 / インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an analysis method that clarifies the response characteristics of humans to the work dynamic characteristics by mutually analyzing the physiological information such as the activation state of muscles and brain functions during human work, and the position and force data associated with the movement performed by humans. The results of this study are as follows: (1) We proposed a novel method for analyzing human responses to work dynamic characteristics based on the muscle and brain activations, and (2) We clarified that response characteristics such as the activation state of muscles and brain functions differ depending on the differences in the work dynamic characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた成果は、筋・脳賦活状態に関わる情報と運動データの相互分析によって、動特性を有する作業に対する人間の応答についてエビデンスに基づいた定量評価が可能となる解析手法を創成したことである。提案手法によれば、人間が扱いやすい操作機器やHMIインターフェース、ロボットなどの運動を規定する動特性の設計時に必要となるデータに関わる解析が実現可能となることから、得られた成果は学術的意義を有するのみならず、未来の先端ものづくりに不可欠となる、ヒトを中心とした機器開発に関わる設計支援を具現化する可能性を秘めており、高い社会的意義を有していると考えられる。