Development of a physical model for a machine element whose stiffness changes with vacuum pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Takashi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30335591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトロボット / ロボットグリッパー / 空気圧 / 可変剛性 / 粒子ジャミング / ソフトロボティクス / グリッパー / ロボットハンド / フレキシブルロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the air inside a flexible bag is evacuated, the objects inside the bag aggregate and the entire bag becomes hard. In recent years, many studies have been conducted on flexible robots that utilize this phenomenon. In this research, we devised a new structure that hardens and bends when the inside air is evacuated, and developed a flexible robot gripper and body fixture that utilize this structure. We also devised a variable rigidity sheet that can be deformed along a curved surface without wrinkles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した可変剛性シートは手術時に用いる身体保定具としての利用が期待され、現在、医療機関と共同研究を行っている。空気を抜くことで硬くなると同時に曲げ変形が生じる新しい構造は、アクチュエータと剛性調節の両方の機能を持つことに新規性がある。この構造を利用して開発した柔軟ロボットグリッパーは、従来のロボットハンドでは把持が難しい食品などの柔軟な物体や、さまざまな形状の物体の把持に利用でき、従来の可変剛性機能をもつロボットハンドと比べて低コストである。