Project/Area Number |
18K04067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
Jeong Seonghee 大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (50422176)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 車輪倒立型パーソナルモビリティ / 不安感評価 / バランス評価 / 電動車椅子 / 車輪倒立型車椅子 / 搭乗者の心理的負荷 / 座乗り式車輪倒立型車椅子 / 乗り心地評価 / 車輪倒立 / 電動車いす / 加減速動作時の恐怖感 / 着座姿勢でのバランス評価 / 車輪倒立型PMV / 座り乗りタイプ / 操縦支援手法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an experimental simulator imitating a sit-riding type pendulum personal mobility vehicle (PMV) has been developed to investigate rider’s physical and psychological burden. In the evaluation of the balancing ability on an unstable seat, the subjects were able to keep the seat within ±1 degree under the condition of rotational stiffness 2.45Nm/degree. Regarding to the tilt angle and angular velocity of the seat required to operate the PMV, the subjects more anxious when the tilt angle and angular velocity were larger than ±6 degree and 12 degree/s, respectively. For the operating method, it became clear that the subjects less anxious when tilting the seat with their upper-body motion than with operating a joystick.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の実施により、座り乗り式倒立型パーソナルモビリティビークル(PMV)の走行制御系設計に必要なパラメータ、すなわち、搭乗者の上半身のみの動作による車体のバランス制御がしやすい姿勢角制御ゲイン、加減速動作及び急制動動作において搭乗者が不安感を少なく感じる車体角度及び角速度の定性的なしきい値を得ることができた。 同結果を立ち乗り式PMVの制御系設計に応用することで、搭乗者にとってはよりすくない身体的・心理的負荷で安定的に走行できる心地よい操縦感の達成が期待できる。