Development of a cable-driven parallel robot that realizes high-speed hand movement and high-speed infinite rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80434851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知能機械 / ケーブル駆動ロボット / パラレルメカニズム / 機構解析 / 機械設計 / 知能制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cable-driven parallel robot controls the position and orientation of its moving part by changing the length of multiple cables connected to the moving part. This type of robot has excellent characteristics of fast movement of the low weight moving part and the wide translational operating range by using a long cable. It is used for moving stadium cameras, etc. However, there is a problem that the cables interfere with each other when the movable part is rotated, and the rotational operating range is limited.
In this research, we proposed a new robot that realizes infinite rotation of the rotary pulley embedded in the moving part and frictionally driving the pulley using an endless cable, and designed it based on mechanical analysis. The method was established and verified by numerical calculation and basic experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の回転拡大機構を組込んだケーブル駆動パラレルロボットは,制御対象である6自由度の位置・姿勢に対して,7自由度(可動部6自由度+回転機構1自由度)の運動学的冗長機構である.さらに,ケーブル張力を正とするケーブル駆動条件を満たすために,これを8個のアクチュエータ制御する駆動冗長機構でもあり,パラレルロボットの分野では新しい研究領域である.研究期間内に別のタイプの「運動学的冗長性と駆動冗長性を有するパラレルロボット」の動作範囲の拡大にも取り組み,本研究の運動学,動力学,制御方法に関する成果が汎用的に応用できることを確認し,本研究成果が学術的に意義のある研究であることが示唆された.