Research on directional perception in moving sound to achieve truly realistic VR sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Kudo  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (80455097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武居 周  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40598348)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャルサウンド / 音像定位 / 移動音 / 移動速度 / 移動角度 / 頭部伝達関数 / HRTF / MAMA / 適応法 / 方向定位 / 最小移動可聴角度(MAMA) / ヴァーチャルサウンド / 音響心理実験 / VRサウンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find the optimal movement angle and movement speed of moving sound to achieve highly realistic VR sound, and to reduce localization errors of moving sound caused by acoustic transmission characteristics other than the person himself/herself. Experimental results showed that the direction of movement can be perceived when the movement angle is set to 36.5° or higher. In addition, the sound image localization experiment concludes that a constant movement angle of 60° and a movement speed of 16°/s to 32°/s will clarify the sound image localization of the moving sound, thus realizing a highly realistic VR sound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、メタバース等と呼ばれる仮想空間の構築と実現が、様々な目的で、急速に進められている。この際に課題となるのは、仮想空間において、人間に適切な視覚と聴覚の情報を与えることである。もし、これが適切でない場合、ユーザーが仮想空間での視覚刺激と聴覚刺激を適切に活用できないことから、仮想空間での体験の価値が大幅に低下することが懸念される。一方、本研究では、仮想空間で移動音を実現する際に、ユーザーが移動音の位置を正しく知覚するための条件を提示している。このことから、本研究で示した移動角度と移動速度を用いることで、仮想空間で体感する聴覚的な事象がより明確になることが期待される。