Development of microgel actuators using gel adhesion control methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakazumi Tomoka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80738021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 雄介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90452135)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲル / 接着性制御 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 高分子溶液 / 接着 / 自己組立 / 自己複製 / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method of assembling gel actuators by adhesion between gels as a method to fabricate micro gel actuators without using templates. The gel actuator driven by a DC voltage was fabricated by bonding conductive polymer gels. It was confirmed that the fabricated gel actuator can be driven even if it is miniaturized by cutting. In addition, we investigated the measurement methods of mechanical properties and displacements of the gel actuators. Furthermore, in the condition of putting only the parts of the gel actuators into a beaker and only stirring, it was clarified that the shape of the gel greatly affects the assembly of the gel actuators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔軟で微小化が可能なゲルアクチュエータは、筋肉同様に微小化しても駆動させることができることから、近年活発に研究が行われているマイクロ流路などの微小空間での活躍が期待されている。このような特性を持つゲルアクチュエータであるが、作製時には鋳型を必要とし、鋳型から取り出す際に破壊しやすいなど多くの問題点を抱えていた。本研究ではこのような問題を解決するため、ゲル同士の接着性制御技術を提案し、鋳型を用いずゲルアクチュエータを作製可能とする手法の提案を行っている。このような新たな手法の提案は、これまでの問題とされていた作製方法に対して、課題解決のヒントを与えるものであり社会的な意義があると考えられる。