Development of power denture robots to extend healthy life expectancy for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
ARAIE Toshitake  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (90726663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣本 映  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (60447571)
池田 知純  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (80648923)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパワーアシスト / ロボティクス / chewing assist / ultrasonic motor / power assist
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a “power denture robot that assists masticatory power” for the elderly without disabilities using dentures to maintain normal feeding.
First, we examined the movement and specifications of the mastication-assist mechanism. It was observed that crushing by impact, grinding using a rotating mechanism, and combining the optimum groove shape assist mastication effectively. An ultrasonic motor was manufactured as an actuator suitable for both rotary and linear motion, and its operation was confirmed.
Underwater experimental tests were performed using an ultrasonic motor, and the optimum receiver shape was determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の生活の自立と健康寿命の延伸が社会的な課題となっている。70歳以上の約4割に咀嚼機能低下による障害を抱えており、今後の社会構造を見据えたとき、咀嚼をアシストする機器の開発着手が必要であると考えた。咀嚼力の減少をアシストロボットにより補うことができれば、噛めない入れ歯(義歯)のためにためらってきた外食を実現することができ、自立した生活と健康寿命の延伸が期待できる。