Development of fast simulation and optimization methods for high performance SR motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kota  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20322828)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords位相最適化 / SRモータ / トポロジー最適化 / 最適化 / スイッチトリラクタンスモータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an optimization of Switched Reluctance (SR) motors to obtain high performance. Recently, permanent magnet synchronous motors have been used for electric vehicles. High price of magnet is a problem that should be solved. On the other hand, the SR motors do not use the magnets, this is the most merit. However, less torque property, vibration and noises are demerits of SR motors. In this study, topology optimizations of rotor shape are performed by using an immune algorithm. An improvement of torque property is carried out in this optimization. Moreover, a fast computation method for finite element analysis is studied. A deflation technique is introduced into the linear solver in the finite element analysis. Numerical results show that this method can reduce the computational cost of the optimizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はSRモータの欠点である低トルク性能と振動・騒音の改善を目的としたものであり,トポロジー最適化による回転子形状の最適化によってこれらの特性を改善可能であることを示した。現在,普及目覚ましい電気自動車は永久磁石同期モータが用いられているが,SRモータの性能がさらに向上すれば,低価格電気自動車や電動バイクをはじめとして幅広い分野で利用されるようになると期待される。また,開発した最適化手法および解析の高速化手法は他の最適化にも適用可能であり,永久磁石同期モータの高性能化にも応用することが可能である。