Development of very small and lightweight AC current supply with an air-core high-temperature superconducting transformer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2020)
Okayama University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nanato Nozomu  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80362953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空心変圧器 / 高温超電導 / 交流電源 / 大電流 / 超小型・軽量 / 常電導転移 / 超小型・軽量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a very small and lightweight AC current supply with an air-core high-temperature superconducting (HTS) transformer for measuring current transport characteristics of HTS wires. The optimal structure of the transformer was obtained by electromagnetic analysis using FEM and an actual transformer was fabricated based on the analysis. As the results, the volume and weight of the developed supply with the transformer were under 1/200 of those of the commercial current supply. Through the current transport experiments, it was found that the supply could output 1 kApeak at commercial frequency and over 300 Apeak at 1 kHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の市販の大電流電源では,体積と重量が大きかったため,特定の研究機関でしか導入ができず,通電試験を実施することが難しかった。本電源は小型かつ軽量であるため,利便性と汎用性が高くなり,国内外における高温超電導機器開発に関する研究を促進するものである。変圧器の設計値を学会発表等にて公表しているため,他研究者が自身で作製することも可能である。また,空心変圧器特有の現象を利用した常電導転移保護システムの開発も行っており,常電導転移に対する安全性の確保の一案を提供することもできた。